2019 Broadway Kidz Calendar

All rehearsals are at the Draper Amphitheater. Please block out 9am- noon, M-F in your schedule, but note that you will probably only be required to rehearse 2 or 3 times a week.

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
May

12

13

14

15

16

4:00–6:50

BK 2019 AUDITIONS!: Check-in 15 minutes before your audition session begins. Dance will be learned first, then you'll sing according to check-in.

4:00–4:45

Girls 12-14

4:45–5:30

Girls 10-11

5:30–6:15

Boys and Girls 6–7

6:15–6:50

Girls 8–9

17

4:00–6:50

BK 2019 AUDITIONS!: Check-in 15 minutes before your audition session begins. Dance will be learned first, then you'll sing according to check-in.

4:00–4:45

Girls 15-18

4:45–5:30

Boys 14-18

5:30–6:15

Boys 11-13

6:15–6:50

Boys 8-10

18

1:00–2:00

Call Backs (by email invitation)

2:00–3:00

Audition Make-up Session by appointment: For those not able to audition with age/gender. @ Please coordinate this through the Producers Tamara Stokes/Chad Smith--tamarastokes@yahoo.com

19

20

8:00

Broadway Kidz and the Silver Screen cast list posted!! @ this website

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

Jun

1

10:00–11:30

Cast and Parent Meeting: Come with $50 cast fee. We'll sign contract, discuss calendars, parent committees, parties, parades etc. @ Draper Amphitheater

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

9:00–9:45

Magic Dancers (and Cinderellas when finished): Choreo (K)

9:00–9:20

Humble Cinderella, Fancy Cinderella: Vocals (L)

9:20–9:45

Scottish Soloist: Vocals (L)

9:45–10:30

Moana & Hula Dancers: Choreo (L)

9:45–10:15

Magic Dancers, Merida, Scottish Soloist: Choreo (K)

10:15–11:30

Li Shang & Chinese Army: Vocals & Choreo (K)

10:45–12:00

Folklorico Dacers & Miguel: Choreo (L)

11:30–12:00

Miguel: Vocals & Choreo (K)

12:00–1:00

Darth Vader and Luke: Lightsaber battles

11

9:00–9:45

Snowflake Dancers (add Elsa): Choreo (K)

9:00–9:20

Elsa: Vocals (L)

9:20

Moana soloist: Vocals @ L

9:45–10:30

Miguel&Folklorico: Choreo (L)

9:45–10:30

Moana & Hula Dancers: Choreo (K)

10:30–11:30

"Everyone in Disney Medley (Cinderellas, Magic Dancers, Moana, Hula Dancers, Miguel, Folklorico Dancers, Li Shang, Chinese Army Merida, Scottish Soloist, Snowflake Dancers (8 yrs old and over), Elsa, Aladdin, Jasmine": Vocals & Choreo (b)

12

9:00–9:30

Luke Skywalker: Vocals (L)

9:30–10:30

Pajama Girls & Tina: Vocals & Choreo (L)

9:30–10:15

Luke, Vader & Obi Wan: Choreo (K)

10:15–11:00

Stormtroopers: Choreo (K)

11:00–12:00

Leia & Han: Choreo (K)

13

9:00–9:30

Romance Characters: Lines (K)

9:30–10:30

Tina, Romance Characters & Pajama Girls: Vocals & Choreo (L)

9:30–10:00

Jawas: Choreo (K)

10:00–10:30

Creatures: Choreo (K)

10:30–12:00

Luke Skywalker, Han, Leia, Darth Vader, ObiWan, Storm Troopers, Creatures, Puppeteers: Choreo (b)

10:30–11:30

Gollam, Frodo, Pippin, Merry, Gandalf, Sam, Gimli, Aragorn, Boromir: Vocals & Choreo (L)

14

9:00–10:00

Li Shang & Chinese Army: Vocals & Choreo (b)

9:00–9:30

Li Shang: Vocals & Choreo (b)

10:00–11:00

Disney Medley All: Review

11:00–12:00

Star Wars Ballet All: Review

15

16

17

9:00–10:00

Water Ballet Performers: Choreo (K)

9:30–10:00

PT, Anne, Lettie, Circus Performers: Vocals (L)

10:00–10:30

Park Guests, Little Raptors: Vocals & Choreo (K)

10:00–10:30

PT, Anne, Lettie, Circus Performers: Choreo (L)

10:30–11:15

Park Guests, Little Raptors: Choreo (K)

10:45–11:15

King Kong, Godzilla, Skyscrapers: Vocals (L)

11:15–12:00

Gollam, Frodo, Pippin, Merry, Gandalf, Sam, Gimli, Aragorn, Boromir: Vocals & Choreo (L)

11:15–12:00

King Kong, Godzilla, Skyscrapers: Choreo (K)

18

9:00–9:45

Virtuous Bond Girls: Vocals & Choreo (L)

9:15–9:45

Ernie and Jimmy: Act (K)

9:45–11:00

Star Trek Characters: Vocals & Choreo (L)

9:45–10:30

Virtuous Bond Girls: Choreo (K)

11:00–12:00

PT, Anne, Lettie, Circus Performers: Review

19

9:00–10:00

King kong, Godzilla (no Skyscrapers)

9:00–10:00

Water Ballet Performers, Water Puppeteers: Review

10:00–11:00

Park Guests, Little Raptors, Dino Puppeteers: Review

11:00–12:00

Virtuous Bond Girls, Ernie, Jimmy: Review

20

9:00–9:45

Star Wars Ballet All: Review

9:45–10:30

Disney Medley All: Review

10:30–11:00

Romance Characters & Pajama Girls: Review

11:00–12:00

Star Trek

21

9:00–10:00

Cinemonster, Cindy, Tina, Soctt, Rory: Read through Act 2 lines and sing some of

10:00–11:30

Everyone who has rehearsed so far: Greatest Show, Water Ballet, jurassic Park, king kong godzilla, james bond, Star trek, star wars, disney, Romamnce, Lord of the rings

11:30

All Volunteers for the costume and prop committees, everyone else welcome: Costume/Prop meeting @ Some shopping, some crafting, some easy sewing.

9:15

Draper City's Free Movie Night @ Draper Amphitheater

22

23

24

9:00–9:30

Phone Kids: Vocals (L)

9:30–10:15

Phone Kids: Vocals & Choreo (b)

10:15–11:00

Cinemonster and Reels: Vocals & Choreo (b)

11:00–12:00

Keysone Cops: Choreo (b)

25

9:00–9:30

Transfomers & Soldiers: Vocals (L)

9:30–10:15

Transfomers & Soldiers: Choreo (b)

10:00–10:30

Gene Kelley: Vocals & Choreo (b)

10:30–11:15

Gene Kelley & Singin' in the Rain Ensemble: Vocals & Choreo (b)

11:15–12:00

Tristan, Cindy, Cinemonster, Soccer Team, Reels: Act (K)

26

9:00–10:30

Drac, Bride, Frank, Wolf, Phantom, Mummy

9:00–9:45

Keysone Cops: review

9:45–10:30

Gene Kelley & Singin' in the Rain Ensemble: review

10:30–11:30

Moms, Dads, Phone Kids, McDonald's Manager, Tristan & Cindy: Review

11:15–12:00

PT, Anne, Lettie, Circus Performers: Review

12:00–1:00

King kong, Godzilla (no Skyscrapers)

27

9:00–10:30

Drac, Bride, Frank, Wolf, Phantom, Mummy: Vocals & Choreo (B)

10:30–12:00

Phone Kids, Mom, Dad, cindy Tristan, Cinemonster, reels keystone cops, transformer, soldiers, singin in the rain, greatest show, water ballet: Review

28

9:00–10:30

Jurrassic World, Short people, James Bond, Star Trek, star wars, Disney Medley, Romance, Pajama Girls, Fellowship: Review

10:30–11:30

Bond Girls; Fellowship: TBA

29

30

Jul

1

9:00–10:00

Tristan, Cinemonster, Cindy, Tina, Soctt, Rory

10:00–10:45

Hogwart's Choir, Dementors, spiders and death eaters that are over 12 years old: Double Trouble vocals

10:45–11:45

All Hogwart's choir, Dementors, Spiders, and Death Eaters regardless of age.: Double Trouble Choreo

2

9:00–10:30

Pirates and Elizabeth: Vocals and Choreo

10:00–11:00

Hogwart's Choir, Dementors, spiders and death eaters everyone

11:00–12:00

Singin' in the Rain Ensemble, Cinemonster, Tristan, Cindy, Max, Abbie Riccord, Reel Girls: Act 1 Final Scene that most of you didn't know you were in.

12:00–1:00

Cinemonster, Cindy, Tina, Soctt, Rory, Tristan: Review the acting scenes

3

9:00–10:00

romance & pafama girls, lord of the rings, monsters, pirates, hogwarts choir, spiders, dementors and death eaters: Review

10:00–11:00

Prologue/California Dreamin Scene Keystone cops Changes Singin' in the Rain Greatest Show water ballet: Review

11:00–12:00

Walk the Dinosaur Short People James Bond Medley Star Trekkin Star Wars Ballet Disney Medley: Review

4

All Day

Off for Independance Day

5

All Day

Off for Independance Day

6

7

8

9:00–10:30

Monsters: Review

9:00–10:30

Pirates and Elizabeth: Review

10:30–12:00

Harry Ron Trelawny Hermione McGonagal Dumbledore Voldemort Hogwarts Students: Vocals and Choreo

9

9:00–10:00

Prologue/California Dreamin Scene Keystone cops Changes Singin' in the Rain Greatest Show: Review

10:00–10:45

A Pretty girl is like a melody Walk the Dinosaur Short People James Bond Medley Star Trekkin Star Wars Ballet: Review

10:45–11:15

Disney Medley All: Review

11:15–12:00

Act 1 Final Scene Hopelessly Devoted to You wherever we go It's Gonna Be Me S.O.S. Double Trouble: Review

10

9:00–10:00

All cast members 12 and up: You will be found: Vocals

10:00–11:30

Full Cast: finale: Vocals and Choreo

11:30–12:30

Chase Johnson, Drevon, Spencer Smith: Light Saber Battles -- Edward and the Reel girls -- King Kong, Godzilla & Skyscrapers

2:00–5:00

Set & Puppet Helper Committee Only (no cast members needed): Construction, painting, dinosaurs etc. @ Amphitheater

11

9:00–10:00

Harry Ron Trelawny Hermione McGonagal Dumbledore Voldemort Students Wizards chess: Review

10:00–11:00

Full Cast: finale: Review

11:00–12:00

Monsters, Pirates, Harry Potter: Review

2:00–5:00

Set Helper Committee Only (anyone willing to help is welcome to come): Paint the Backdrops, work on sets

12

9:00–12:00

Full run Through, starting with Finale, then act 2, then act 1

13

14

15

9:00–12:00

Full Cast: Run Through

12:00–1:00

Costume check and distribution: 'From-home" costumes and bins due to amphitheater

16

8:30–9:00

Will - Gene Kelley Lessons

9:00–12:00

Wear Costumes for visual check

10:00

Photographer attends

17

4:30–5:30

Tristan, Cinemonster, Cindy,

5:00–6:00

OPTIONAL-BK Pot Luck: Last Names A-J Main Dish, K-P Side Dish, Q-Z Dessert @ Amphitheater park

6:00–10:00

Tech Rehearsal: Paper Tech for lights and sound

6:00–6:30

Sign Posting Committee only: meet to post lawn signs

18

19

2:00–4:00

Set Helper Committee Only (no cast members needed): Carry and move sets and props into the amphitheater

5:00–6:00

OPTIONAL-BK Pot Luck: Last Names A-J Dessert, K-P Main Dish, Q-Z Side Dish @ Amphitheater park

6:00–10:00

Tech Rehearsal: With Costumes

20

8:45–11:00

Draper Days Parade: Wear your T-shirt and sunscreen and walk the parade! @ Stokes Avenue, and 300 east intersection for drop off. Parade Entry # is 68. Cast/family can walk (only) to our float from Stokes/300 East. Pick up is at Old Park School at the end of the parade route.

21

22

5:30–6:30

OPTIONAL-BK Pot Luck: Last Names A-J Side Dish, K-P Dessert, Q-Z Main Dish @ Amphitheater park

6:00–6:20

Tristan, Cinemonster, Cindy, Tina, Soctt, Rory: Polish last scene and song

6:20–6:40

Harry, Hermione, Ron, Professors and Hogwart's Students, Patronuses: Polish "Magic"

6:40–7:00

Full Cast: Cast meeting, notes from Friday night's rehearsal

7:00–8:00

Mic Check

8:00–10:00

Tech Rehearsal

23

5:30–6:30

OPTIONAL-BK Pot Luck: Last Names A-J Main Dish, K-P Side Dish, Q-Z Dessert @ Amphitheater park

6:15–6:45

All of both Harry Potter numbers

7:00–10:00

All cast call time (mic check for first on each microphone): With costumes, hair and makeup

24

All Day

Off for Pioneer Day

25

5:30–6:30

OPTIONAL-BK Pot Luck: Last Names A-J Dessert, K-P Main Dish, Q-Z Side Dish @ Amphitheater park

6:30–10:00

Full Dress Performance (closed rehearsal): Makeup, costumes, hair

26

5:30–6:30

OPTIONAL-BK Pot Luck: Last Names A-J Side Dish, K-P Dessert, Q-Z Main Dish @ Amphitheater park

6:30

Call Time

8:00

BROADWAY KIDZ PERFORMANCE!: CANCELLED due to rain :(

27

5:30–6:30

OPTIONAL-BK Pot Luck: Last Names A-J Main Dish, K-P Side Dish, Q-Z Dessert @ Amphitheater park

6:30

Call Time

8:00

BROADWAY KIDZ PERFORMANCE!

28

29

5:30–6:30

OPTIONAL-BK Pot Luck: Last Names A-J Dessert, K-P Main Dish, Q-Z Side Dish @ Amphitheater park

6:30

Call Time

8:00

BROADWAY KIDZ PERFORMANCE!

30

6:30

Call Time

8:00

BROADWAY KIDZ PERFORMANCE! (Strike the Set-means clean up the Amphitheater. All hands please be on deck)

31

Aug

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

6:00–8:00

BK 2019 Cast Pool Party!!: Pizza provided, bring a side to share. Please see posters and future emails for details @ White Towers Pool-998 East 10400 South

Update History

Changes published at 11:02 pm Sat 27 Jul 2019 (3 months ago)

DateOldNew

Tuesday 30 July

6:30

Call Time

8:00

BROADWAY KIDZ PERFORMANCE (Strike the Set-means clean up the Amphitheater. All hands please be on deck)

6:30

Call Time

8:00

BROADWAY KIDZ PERFORMANCE! (Strike the Set-means clean up the Amphitheater. All hands please be on deck)

Changes published at 10:59 pm Sat 27 Jul 2019 (3 months ago)

DateOldNew

Friday 26 July

5:30–6:30

OPTIONAL-BK Pot Luck: Last Names A-J Side Dish, K-P Dessert, Q-Z Main Dish @ Amphitheater park

6:30

Call Time

8:00

BROADWAY KIDZ PERFORMANCE!

5:30–6:30

OPTIONAL-BK Pot Luck: Last Names A-J Side Dish, K-P Dessert, Q-Z Main Dish @ Amphitheater park

6:30

Call Time

8:00

BROADWAY KIDZ PERFORMANCE!: CANCELLED due to rain :(

Monday 29 July

5:30–6:30

OPTIONAL-BK Pot Luck: Last Names A-J Dessert, K-P Main Dish, Q-Z Side Dish @ Amphitheater park

6:30

Call Time

8:00

BROADWAY KIDZ PERFORMANCE (Strike the Set-means clean up the Amphitheater. All hands please be on deck)

5:30–6:30

OPTIONAL-BK Pot Luck: Last Names A-J Dessert, K-P Main Dish, Q-Z Side Dish @ Amphitheater park

6:30

Call Time

8:00

BROADWAY KIDZ PERFORMANCE!

Tuesday 30 July

 

6:30

Call Time

8:00

BROADWAY KIDZ PERFORMANCE (Strike the Set-means clean up the Amphitheater. All hands please be on deck)